Paypal donation

Constructing a 3D Printer [Prusa I3]

SECTION 4 - Extruder - Page 1

Section 1 - Wooden frame : part 1 - part 2 - part 3
Section 2 - Y Axis : part 1 - part 2 - part 3
Section 3 - X-Z axis : part 1 - part 2
Section 4 - Extruder : [[ part 1 ]] - part 2 - part 3
Section 5 - Electronics : part 1 - part 2 - part 3
Section 6 - Coarse Calibration & Software : part 1 - part 2 - part 3
Section 7 - Fine Calibration & Software : part 1 - part 2 - part 3
Section 8 - Extras : part 1 - part 2 - part 3
Section 9 - Maintenance & Modding : part 1 - part 2


It is time to assemble our extruder.
In this article we will be limited to the Greg's wade v3 direct extruder.
This extruder has four main parts :


1) Big gear :
Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

2) Greg's wade v3 direct extruder :
Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

3) Groove mount :
Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

4) Small gear :
Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

All the parts can be downloaded from here : Greg's wade v3 direct extruder

In the zip file is also included the :
Greg's wade body only file
Greg's wade v3 direct extruder body only for  prusa i3

Greg's wade idler only file
Greg's wade v3 direct extruder idler only for  prusa i3

Greg's wade idler only file modded by jonaskuehling
Greg's wade v3 direct extruder idler only modded by jonaskuehling

First of all grab your Greg's wade v3 direct extruder and snap the part shown in the photo.
Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

Now grind the central hole with a M8 drill bit. Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

For the six smaller holes use a M3 drill bit to do the same job.
Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

The finished job :
Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

Now pick the extruder idler, grind the lips and then install the 608zz bearing using a 20mm M8 smooth rod

Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

Now place two M3 nuts like the photo below. You also will need a 30 mm M3 bolt later. Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

Take the big gear and with a M8 drill bit and open the central hole.
Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

Using the M5 drill bit this time do the same for the small gear Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

Place a M3 nut at the bottom of the small gear.
Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

Take your extruder motor [1x extruder motor 42BYGHW609] and screw the small gear onto the motor.
I have used the 42BYGHW609 stepper motor since it is lighter than the 42BYGHW811 (2.5A) and uses less current (1.7A)
You can also use the 42BYGHW804 with current rating 1.2A or the 42BYGHW811 with current rating 2.5A but these are heavier than the 42BYGHW609.
Use a 8mm M3 bolt
Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

I have found that it is better to use a 8mm M3 hex bolt in order to fix the gear with the motor since it offers a better grip.
Also notice that i have light - sanded around the bolt hole in order to increase the depth of the bolt.
This small pulley is fragile you should print some spares with 40%-100% infill once your machine is ready.
hex bolt for better grip

Notice that once mounted the pulley you should have a small gap between motor and the bottom of the pulley like the photo below :
small gap between pulley and motor

Place the two 608zz bearings in the Greg's wade body like this :
Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

Place the extruder idler using a M3 30mm bolt :
Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

This step is optional but it is recommended.
If you want to be able to print flexible filaments and generally make your extruder more reliable you need 32.5mm PTFE tube 4mm OD / 2mm ID.
Pick a M4 drill bit and enlarge the central hole of the extruder like the pictures below.
Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

Now cut the top edge of the tube like the picture below.
cut ptfe tube

Insert the tube like the pictures below
cut ptfe tube

cut ptfe tube

cut ptfe tube

With a pen sign where you have to cut the PTFE tube. In our case the length sould be around 32.5mm.
cut ptfe tube

Now remove the PTFE tube and cut it.
cut ptfe tube

Measuring the PTFE tube
cut ptfe tube

Now re-insert the PTFE tube like the pictures below:
cut ptfe tube

cut ptfe tube

cut ptfe tube

cut ptfe tube

On another machine :
cut ptfe tube

Now it is time to install our hobbed bolt into our extruder.



If you have a "hobbed bolt ver 1.1" like the photo below then proceed reading else go to the "normal / ebay hobbed bolt" section.

Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

Try the hobbed bolt
Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

Now using two wrenches screw the "header" locknut extremely slowly. Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

You must be carefull to align the teeth of the hobbed bolt with the hole.
Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

Once you are sure with the alignment place the hobbed bolt to the big gear Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

Place the two M8 washers :

Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

Mount the motor on the Greg's wade body using three M3 10 mm bolts :
Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

Here is the correct assembly :
Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

Front view :
Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

At the back we must place a washer, one full nut and one half nut :
Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

Final result :
Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

Normal / ebay hobbed bolt case :

If you have a classic hobbed bolt like the picture below :
Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

Assemble your extruder like the picture below, using 1 washer , then two washers and two M8 nuts.
Pay attention at the alignment of the hole with the hobbed bolt.
If you have alignment problems you might need to grind the single M8 washer.
Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

Some more self explanatory photos are below : Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

Notice that in this gear the bottom M8 nut was loose inside the big gear so i added black electrical tape around the nut in order to fix better the nut into the gear.
Greg's wade v3 direct extruder for  prusa i3

In the next part we will mount our hot end into our extruder.



Section 1 - Wooden frame : part 1 - part 2 - part 3
Section 2 - Y Axis : part 1 - part 2 - part 3
Section 3 - X-Z axis : part 1 - part 2
Section 4 - Extruder : [[ part 1 ]] - part 2 - part 3
Section 5 - Electronics : part 1 - part 2 - part 3
Section 6 - Coarse Calibration & Software : part 1 - part 2 - part 3
Section 7 - Fine Calibration & Software : part 1 - part 2 - part 3
Section 8 - Extras : part 1 - part 2 - part 3
Section 9 - Maintenance & Modding : part 1 - part 2



Copyright © TrustFm.net 1998-2017 - Made by TrustFm - All Rights Reserved Worldwide