Black Preview but Have Sound

Foto2avi is an freeware photo to video converter based on avisynth . It can create cool effects and it is an free video editor. It can handle videos too ! Specially designed for small videos that you can put them on Youtube

Moderators: george, Excalibur!, skyheartblue, roger_rabbit, reburn

Black Preview but Have Sound

Postby Tinhorn » Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:07 pm

The Preview Screen and sound has been ok the pasts few weeks then it quit working, unfortunately I was doing some clean up chores and not sure what I did.

I followed the directions on the Sticky Black Preview Screen with no luck. I uninstalled/installed several versions of ffdshow, including the latest update, cleaned out the Registry between installs, etc.

I clicked/saved and unclicked/saved the "Enable Preview Before Converting" option in the Output screen several times too

Any other ideas?

sorry to be a headache

Win98
AVI (XVID's) Movies

Tinhorn
Tinhorn
Senior Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 3:27 pm

Postby trustfm » Fri Sep 28, 2007 11:25 pm

Go here : http://www.videohelp.com/tools/GraphEdit and download graphedit
Now Run it and drap and drop the file Temp.avs which is located at C:\Program Files\Foto2Avi\Avs\Temp.avs over GraphEdit
post here an screenshot [jpg] of graphedit (showing all the boxes)
If you do not know how to post here an photo take a look at this small guide :
http://www.trustfm.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=379
trustfm
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1649
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2005 4:40 pm

Postby Tinhorn » Sat Sep 29, 2007 3:50 pm

GraphEdit:
Image

FFdShow:
Image
Tinhorn
Senior Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 3:27 pm

Postby trustfm » Sat Sep 29, 2007 4:23 pm

Add these :
Image

Try to remove your Foro2avipreviewer and reload it
trustfm
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1649
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2005 4:40 pm

Postby Tinhorn » Sat Sep 29, 2007 6:47 pm

No Luck!

I uninstalled ffdshow and foto2avi and started over.

No Luck!

On the 2nd time I did it, in ffdshow, I clicked on teh setting where it asks if it's ok to add a program that is about to use ffdshow. It asked about both foto2avi and foto2avipreviewer, I clicked always (or its ok or whatever it was) and they are listed in the box, like your screen shot

but No Luck on the preview

where is the "butt head against brick wall" icon!!!!!!!!

Tin
Tinhorn
Senior Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 3:27 pm

Postby trustfm » Sun Sep 30, 2007 1:37 am

At the installation of ffdshow select DO NOT LIMIT PROGRAMS (USE IT ON ALL PROGRAMS)
trustfm
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1649
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2005 4:40 pm

Postby Tinhorn » Sun Sep 30, 2007 2:58 pm

My post didn't make it clear that I did that too TrustFM, following you insstructions in the sticky to the letter.

I was trying anything I could think of and deleted ffdshow' foto2avi, and avisynth several times (cleaning out the registry each time) and installed them in different ways, trying to find the key.

One of the ways was selecting the "tell me something tried to access ffdshow" mentioned in the above post. At least the ffdshow msg let me know foto2avi was trying to access ffdshow.

I wonder if the version of ffdshow makses a difference? I tried some older versions with no luck but maybe it has to be a specific version to work with foto2avi?

thanx for all your help

Tin
Tinhorn
Senior Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 3:27 pm

Postby trustfm » Sun Sep 30, 2007 6:23 pm

Uninstall ffdhow and install xvid from here http://www.digital-digest.com/software/ ... id=0&did=1 reinstall foto2avi .
Tell me now ...
trustfm
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1649
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2005 4:40 pm

Postby Tinhorn » Sun Sep 30, 2007 8:09 pm

No Luck!


Uninstalled ffdshow

rebooted

uninstalled an existing xvid codec

rebooted

installed newer version xvid from the site you gave me

rebooted

Ran Foto2Avi and preview has sound only, black screen

(Note: movies do play on Media Player and Media Player Classic with Xvid installed and won't play them without it installed so I had Xvid installed all along)

Tinhorn
Tinhorn
Senior Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 3:27 pm

Postby trustfm » Mon Oct 01, 2007 1:06 am

the graphedit image remains the same now ? if not post the new one ... thanks !
trustfm
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1649
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2005 4:40 pm

Next

Return to Foto2Avi

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron